Brussel Fine Books and Paper
Brussel Fine Books and Paper
Brussel Fine Books and Paper

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DETERMINATION OF RESIDUAL OIL SATURATION
Oklahoma The Interstate Oil Compact Commision 1978 Not First Edition Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor rubbing on cover, small smudge marks, bent corner, minor wear on spine. 
8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BREAST IS BEST About Mother's Milk, Breastfeeding and Early Contact with the Newborn
Boulder, CO Injoy Productions Not First Edition Non-Book Very Good with no dust jacket; Some scuffing to plastic cover. 
Excellent breastfeeding promotion video. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 NEW DIMENSIONS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY The Godkin Lectures At Harvard University
London Oxford University Press 1966 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ slightly scuffed and torn, text somewhat yellowed, previous owner's name on inside cover. 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 JULIO GONZALEZ
London Tate Gallery 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; NOT ex-library, rubbing and damage to corners of DJ, book very good. 
Exhibition catalogue of artist exhibit at the Tate Gallery 1970. Foreword by Sir Norman Reid, artist statement, notes by Roberta Gonzalez and Hans Hartung. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 IMPORTANT 19TH & 20TH CENTURY MASTER GRAPHICS
Chicago R. S. Johnson International 1984 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Price tag scar, rubbing to covers, edge wear. 
B&W and color illustrations of art work, detailed descriptions. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tchaikovsky Pique Dame Act. 3
Polygram Music Video 1992 VHS Tape Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Kirov Opera and Orchestra, St. Petersburg, filmed at the Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg with Valery Gergiev. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PROTECTING, PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING BREASTFEEDING: THE SPECIAL ROLE OF MATERNITY SERVICES WHO/UNICEF Statement
Geneva, Switzerland World Health Organization 1989 9241561300 1st Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket; NEW from publisher. 
Important statement regarding breastfeeding, on the IBCLE reading list for those studying breastfeeding and human lactation. If you are a candidate, an IBCLC, LLLL, CLC, CLE, or anyone involved in working with mothers and babies, this is important reading. ; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 YEARBOOK OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1913
Washington Government Printing Office 1913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor stains to cover, yellowing of pages. 
Copiously illustrated review of agricultural practices in the US and the world in 1913.; 8vo; 541 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 THE YOUNG REMBRANDT AND HIS TIMES A Loan Exhibition of Dutch Painting of the First Four Decades of the Seventeenth Century
Indianapolis Hammel & Mcdermott, Inc. 1958 First Edition; 1st Paperback Fair with no dust jacket; Water stains and warping on cover and some pages. Corners creased. Previous owner's name on cover. 
Catalogue for 1958 exhibits at the John Herron Art Museum in Indianapolis and the Fine Arts Gallery in San Diego. Introduction by Seymour Slive. Illustrations (plates) from the exhibit, which consisted of paintings by Rembrandt and his contemporaries, with thorough descriptions and commentary. ; B&W Illustrations, Map; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BREASTFEEDING BASICS VOLUME ONE BREASTFEEDING GAME Benefits
Injoy Productions Not First Edition Non-Book Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-lib tape in good condition. 
8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 COMPARATIVE SURVEY OF JUVENILE DELINQUENCY Part Five: Middle East
New York United Nations 1965 First Edition; 1st Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Creasing on cover. 
Compiled by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Bureau of Social Affairs. Study of aspects of Middle Eastern juvenile delinquency. Discussion of social, cultural, legal and law-enforcement issues. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE UNION
Not First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Record album with photos 
LP; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE CONFEDERACY
Not First Edition Good with no dust jacket; Heavily foxed. Record album with photos. 
LP; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY 1607-1953.
Department of the Army 1956 B000HGVXIK Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some pencil underlining, corners bumped and rubbed, covered in a rather tattered and loosel applied USMC Reserve red cover. 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 THE FORMATION OF THE GREAT RUSSIAN STATE A Study of Russian History in the Thirteenth to Fifteenth Centuries
Chicago Quadrangle 1970 First English Edition; 1st Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Very slight rubbing on cover corners. Creasing and tearing on DJ. 
Originally published in Russian in 1918. Translation by A. E. Moorhouse, with introduction by Alfred J. Rieber. "Still ranks as one of the most penetrating and original contributions to the great debate over the origins of Russia's first centralized government. "; 8vo; 414 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHILOSOPHY
1967 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4 volume set in very good condition with magnifying glass in case. Extra heavy weight requiring special shipping cost. ; Vol. 1/4/2008; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 L'ITALIA IN ETIOPIA Dal Mareb Ad Addis Abeba
Rome Novissima 1936 First Edition; First Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket; Creasing, rubbing and tearing on cover. Age darkening on pages. 
Italian-language fascist-era militayr history/propaganda. Includes transcripts of speeches by Mussolini, and dispatches related to the Italian campaign in Ethiopia, 1935-36.; 8vo; 188 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Svenska for Er, Larobok for utlanningar 2
Sveriges Radios Forlag 1968 9152210340 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ATLATL JOURNAL Indian Arts and Cultural Resources
Santa Fe, NM Atlatl 1981 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Slight scuffing and creasing on cover. Stamps in text. 
"Vol. I Summer issue No. 1." Resource manual in magazine journal format, including listings for regional offices of NEA and NEH, plus articles by various contributors on aspects of Native American art and culture, resource management, listing of Indian tribes, etc. ; Vol. 1, #1; B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 59 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE PANAMA-PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION, SAN FANCISCO, 1915
Chicago C. T. Co. 1915 First Edition; 1st Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Creasing and slight tearing on cover. 
Illustrated catalog of the exposition. Raised gold-leaf lettering on cover. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY CATALOG 1959-1960
Colorado Springs Department of the Air Force 1959 First Edition; First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Creasing, tearing, staining on cover. 
Descriptive and course catalog for the Air Force Academy. Includes faculty listings. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 REVISED REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE SOLDIERS' NATIONAL CEMETERY TOGETHER WITH THE ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS, AS REPORTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
Singerly & Myers 1867 B000M0P3J6 B000M0P3J Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1867 edition, significantly revised from 1865 edition. Includes "Address of Maj. Gen. O. O. Howard Delivered July 4 1866, Upon the Dedication of the Soldiers' National Monument, and the Other Proceedings Upon That Occasion." Includes Map of Gettysburg Battlefield and Hospitals, and fold-out map of the grounds of the Cemetery. Includes frontispiece lithograph of the "National Monument to be Erected at Gettysburg, PA." Book has been covered in plastic cover, and inside FFEP have small brown marks from tape holding plastic in place. Very slight wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Some minor loss of cover at corners. Front and back covers feature embossed titles. An excellent copy of a scarce book.; 8vo; 282 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 INDEX TO THE WILSON AUTHORS SERIES
New York H. W. Wilson 1991 0824207319 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Refers the reader to entries in the eleven volumes of the series. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE
New York American Tract Society 1859 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Bumping, rubbing, tearing and fraying on cover. Age darkening on pages. Binding partially separated. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. 
Scriptural reference work. Includes 5 color maps prior to title page. ; Maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 534 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THIRD ARMY ANTIAIRCRAFT TRAINING CENTER
Baton Rouge Army and Navy Publishing Company 1953 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Bumping on cover. 
1953 Yearbook for this military facility. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 WESTMINSTER KENNEL CLUB CATALOGUE
New York Westminster Kennel Club 1998 First Edition; 1st Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Gold-leaf embossing on leatherette cover. Official catalogue for the celebrated dog show in New York's Madison Square Garden, Feb. 16-17, 1998. ; B&W Illustrations and Photos; 8vo; 412 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE CLEVELAND TWIST DRILL CO. CATALOGUE 39
Cleveland Cleveland Twist Drill Co. 1917 First Edition; 1st Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Creasing on cover and some pages. 
Sales catalogue, including "Helps and Hints" section, and indices of code words for ordering and communicating about tools and equipment. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Santos of the Southwest The Denver Art Museum Collection
The Denver Art Museum 1953 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Pages browning, one page brown due to inclusion of newspaper clipping about art opening featuring the Santos. 
Unpaginated pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Henschel Hs 129 Profile Aircraft #69
Profile Books 1981 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor price tag mark on front cover. 
Vol. 69; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Pictorial History of the Second World War - Volume 9
William H. Wise and Co. , Inc. 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Book has significant browning of pages. Corners are rubbed. White stain on back cover, appears to be paint. 
This volume has a section discussing the Air Force of the future. Includes a full-page illustration of "A Near Future Air Suit, " proposed for use in supersonic flight. Photos are included of the "All-Jet Fighter Force. " This include THe Bell P-59A Airacomet; Lockheed P-80 Shooting Star with J-33 engines; Convair XP-81 with T-31 turboprop engine in the nose, and the T-33 in the tail; and the Republic P-84 Thunderjet, with J-35 jet unit. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Harmon memorial lectures in military history, 1959-1987 A collection of the first thirty Harmon lectures given at the United States Air Force Academy
[Supt. of Docs, U. S. G. P. O. , Distributor] 1988 0912799587 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge wear to DJ, book like new. 
Special studies; 608 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Source Records of the Great War Vol. VII
The American Legion 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some page edges rough from being opened imperfectly. 
9 color maps included, 7 double page. Includes "Racial Map of Europe. " ; Volume 7 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The New English Bible New Testament
Oxford and Cambridge University Press 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription on inside blank page, otherwise very good. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 POCKET OXFORD RUSSIAN DICTIONARY
Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ROGET'S INTERNATIONAL THESAURUS AND VOCABULARY BUILDER
Thomas Crowell 1970 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Slipcase has wear, books have some wear to top of spine, spines have some loss of titles, otherwise very good. 
3-VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE ENDURANCE
0375404031 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Presidents and Speakers of the Colorado General Assembly A Biographical Portrait from 1876
Colorado Legislative Council 1980 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Ka Euanelio I Kakauia'i E Luka / Good News By a Man Named Luke
American Bible Society 1976 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
138 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ARTE ROMÁNICO Y ESCULTURA DE VANGUARDIA Colecciones Del Museu Nacional D'Art De Catalunya Any Publicació
2001 84-8043-079-6 First Edition Paperback Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Box with two volumes : one entitled "Arte románico de Cataluña" and the other "Escultura de vanguardia. " Catalogue of the exhibition held in Madrid which forms part of the project "Cataluña Hoy", in which the Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya presents, by means of a selection of significative artworks, the collections that open and close the artistic discourse of the Museum: the Romanesque, artistically and historically important for Catalonia, and the avant-garde sculpture, represented by the artists Julio González, Leandre Cristòfol and Pablo Gargallo, which shows, within the chronological limits of the current collections, the modernity of Catalonia in the artistic field. ; Vol. 1/2/2008; 8vo; 98, 116 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 WE RIPENED FAST The Unofficial History of the Seventy-Sixth Infantry Division
Baltimore 76th Infantry Division 1946 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Bumping and rubbing on cover. Binding partially separated. 
Yearbook-format illustrated military history, following the 76th infantry from training in the US and through wartime action in Europe, from early 1942 until 1945. Includes listing of soldiers killed or missing in action, along with lists of honors awarded. ; B&W Photos and Illustrations, Maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 249 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE NEW TESTAMENT ENGLISH AND KOREAN Revised Standard Version and Korean Hankul Revised Version
Korea Unknown 1955 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor bumping on cover. Inscription on first blank page. 
Text block ends colored red. Binding includes attached ribbon bookmark. Texts in English and Korean in parallel columns on each page. Inscription reads: "Seoul, Korea 12 Dec. 56. Presented by: Loren T. Jenks, Ch (Col) USA Army Chaplain 8/A" ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 740 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 1728 JEFFERSON THE VIRGINIAN, JEFFERSON AND THE RIGHTS OF MAN, JEFFERSON AND THE ORDEAL OF LIBERTY, JEFFERSON THE PRESIDENT FIRST TERM 1801-1805, JEFFERSON THE PRESIDENT SECOND TERM 1805-1809, THE SAGE OF MONTICELLO
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1948 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; This six-volume set features books of various printings but in very good condition. Minor page edge soil. DJ yellowing and bent at edges, some rubbing and bumping. 
Jefferson and His Time; Vol. 1/6/2008; 8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ? KING ARTHUR
Great Britain Pitkin 1999 0853727368 Not First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; No observable flaws or defects 
Pitkin Guides; Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 ? KEY EXCHANGE
New York Dramatists Play Service 1982 First Edition; 1st Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight wear on cover. Brief note in ink on first blank page. 
Play first produced in 1981 at WPA Theatre. Three characters, New York bicyclists. ; B&W Photograph; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 ? GOLD MINING IN THE 1980'S The Complete Book of Modern Procedure
Northridge, CA Keene Industries 1985 First Edition; Second Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Creasing, some wear on cover. 
"What gold is, where it comes from, where to find it, panning gold, sluicing, dredging . . . And lots, lots more. How to succeed at a modern day gold mining venture. " Many photos and illustrations. ; B&W Photographs,B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives! A Novel
Little Brown & Co (T) 1990 0316004111 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; We first met George Washington Hayduke in THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. As advertised, he was a wilderness avenger, industrial development saboteur, nighttime troublemaker and barroom brawler. No wonder he was last seen clinging to a cliff, under fire from air and ground.

Presumed dead by those who stalked him, whereabouts unknown to those who knew him, Hayduke lives -- and he does it with the same fiery vengeance and inspired scheming that made him the hero of eco-warriors everywhere.

When he appears this time, it's to take on Goliath, the worlds' largest mobile earth-moving machine, now munching its way through the desert in search of toothsome minerals. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abbott, George, and Douglass Wallop LETTERS OF C. S. LEWIS Revised and Enlarged Edition
San Diego Harvest Books 1993 0156508710 Not First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Creasing on cover and some pages. 
First published 1966. ; Harvest Book; 1.34 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 528 pages; An important revision and expansion of the earlier collection of Lewis's letters. Entries from Lewis's diary are included, as is Warnie Lewis's memoir of his brother's life. Edited by Walter Hooper and W. H. Lewis; Introduction by Hooper; Index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abernethy, C. E. UNDER THE TARNISHED DOME How Notre Dame Betrayed Its Ideals for Football Glory
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671869507 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very slight bumping on cover corners. Inscription on second page. 
B&W Photographs; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 299 pages; "Under the Tarnished Dome" is the bestselling book that rocked the Notre Dame football program. Don Yaeger and Douglas S. Looney investigate the contrast between the Notre Dame image--that of a place where wins on the field are no more important than the integrity off it--and the Notre Dame football program's reality, with trash talking, rampant steroid use, pregame fights, and academic misconduct. Part history and part investigative journalism--the authors interviewed 150 people for this book, including nearly 100 former Notre Dame football players--this is a stunning indictment of the school's administration and especially of present-day Notre Dame football coach Lou Holtz. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Abernethy, C. E. THE VICTORIAN PERIOD
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 Not First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Creasing and rubbing on cover. Pencil markings on some pages. 
Poetry and prose anthology. ; English Literature; Endpaper Maps; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 515 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abernethy, C. E. THE PINK GLASS SWAN Selected Essays on Feminist Art
New York New Press 1995 1565842138 First Edition; 1st Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Very slight creasing on cover. 
Essays by the author on various aspects of art and feminism. ; B&W Illustrations and Photos; 0.88 x 9 x 7 Inches; 342 pages; Lucy Lippard is one of the most provocative and groundbreaking art critics of the last two decades. A catalyst for social and artistic change, Lippard's writings show the impact of feminism on art, and art on feminism. The Pink Glass Swan brings together Lippard's essays and articles from various magazines, catalogs, and newspapers from the last ten years. Through the eyes of this influential and important critic, The Pink Glass Swan chronicles the sweeping changes in women's art over the last thirty years. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Abrahams, Israel By-Paths in Hebraic Bookland
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1920 B000OV8LWY Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, edge wear to covers, some rubbing to spine titles. Corners bumped. 
ORriginally written in 1913 for serial publication, the papers collected in this volume were designed with some unity of plan. Branching off the main ne of Hebraic development, there are many bypaths of the kind referred to above - by-paths leading to pleasant places, where it is a delight to linger for a while. Some of the lesser expressions ofthe Jewish spirit disport themselves in those out-of-the-way places. Though oft neglected, they do not deserve to be treated as negligible. ; 8vo; 371 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abrams, Jeffrey REGARDING HENRY Feature Film Script
1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-library copy with title and catalog number embossed on spine, stamps, etc. 
Screenplay in typed format. "Registered WGAw 1989."; Screenwiting in the 90's; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Academy Of Sciences Of The Ussr Institute Of History A SHORT HISTORY OF THE USSR PART I
Moscow Progress Publishers 1965 First Edition; First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Bumping on spine. Creasing on DJ. 
Translated from the Russian by George H. Hanna. Russian history from ancient times to 1917.; B&W Photos and Illustrations, Maps; 8vo; 334 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Ackert, Helen O. A COLLECTOR'S RESOURCE THROUGH POSTCARDS OF OUR ANTIQUE DOLLS A Fifty-Six Card Series
Dekalb, IL Ackert Enterprises 1976 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Fine+ in Fair dust jacket; Creasing and tearing on DJ. 
Signed by the author. Photos of the author's antique doll collection, with text of postcards featuring the photos. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 82 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Adams, Andy THE LOG OF A COWBOY
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1955 Not First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; Indentation on back cover. Bumping and slight bubbing on cover corners. Creasing and tearing on DJ. Illustrated by R. Farrington Elwell 
Originally published 1903. Western memoir. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 324 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Clinton SECOND IMPRESSIONS Modern Prints & Printmakers Reconsidered
Albuquerque Univ of New Mexico Pr 1996 0826316727 First Edition; 1st Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Very slight creasing on cover. 
Essays by various contributors on various aspects of prints and printmaking. ; Tamarind Papers; B&W Illustrations; 10.25 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 112 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Adams, Jean Prescott (Leona A. Malek) MEATLESS MEALS
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1939 Not First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Slight bumping and rubbing on cover. 
Cookbook, first published 1931.; Drawings; 8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adjutant General's Office LAWS AND CODE OF REGULATIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD
Denver Adjutant General's Office 1921 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Some water damage on cover and pages. 
Handbook of regulations for Colorado National Guard, including texts of state legislative governing bills. ; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Adonis Press THE GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS AND OTHER FAIRY TALES
New York Adonis Press 1949 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Bumping and rubbing on cover. Age darkening on pages. Illustrated by Margaret Peckham 
Stories and poems by various authors, including Rudolf Steiner (Waldorf Education). Translated from the German by Christy Barnes, Virginia Field Birdsall, and Arvia MacKaye. ; Color frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Agee, Jon Sit on a Potato Pan, Otis! More Palindromes
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) 1999 0374318085 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Gift inscription inside front cover, otherwise like new. 
0.39 x 8.27 x 5.12 Inches; 80 pages;
Eegad, Agee! Not another palindrome book!

Well-known author and illustrator Jon Agee has been playing with words again, and now a third collection of clever, absurd, and hilarious reversible phrases is the result. These palindromes and their accompanying cartoons will inspire laughs long after first sight. One may feel compelled to go through the book again backwards -- appropriately palindromically -- to revisit his or her favorites.
 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Agriculture, United States Department of Food The Yearbook of Agriculture 1959
Washington US Government Printing Office 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very minor rubbing to edges and corners, name stamp faintly legible on front cover and inside on first blank page, old price written in. Otherwise very good throughout. 
Charts; 736 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Ahlberg, Allan; Briggs, Raymond A BIT MORE BERT
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) 2002 0374324891 First American Edition; 1st Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight scuffing on DJ. Illustrated by Raymond Briggs 
Author and illustrator also collaborated on the children's book "The Snowman. "; Color Illustrations; 0.36 x 11.06 x 8.42 Inches; 32 pages; The bumbling, child-friendly hero of "The Adventures of Bert" returns to transform mundane moments and everyday tasks into "adventures" that are now even more ridiculous. We meet Bert's mother (and learn Bert's secret regarding her boiled cabbage). We help Bert get a haircut (with uneven results). And we cheer Bert on as he searches for his lost dog (also named Bert, as are a number of people along the way to whom Bert turns for help). In the end, after a happy reunion between man and dog, there are all sorts of Berts to say good night to. In a starred review, "The Horn Book" predicted that Bert's first book "will score a direct hit on five-year-old funnybones. " In their second collaboration, author and artist have amplified the visual and verbal fun with even more artful, absurd results. " 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ainsztein, Reuben IN LANDS NOT MY OWN A Wartime Journey
New York Random House 2002 0375507574 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Slight bumping on spine. Creasing on DJ. 
Map; 0.99 x 9.52 x 6.32 Inches; 240 pages; Reuben Ainsztein fled the pogroms of Wilno, Poland, when he was only sixteen. Matriculating at a university in Brussels, Ainsztein was again confronted with the virulence of anti-Semitism when the Nazis occupied Belgium in 1940. In search of freedom and a role in the defeat of Hitler, Ainsztein applied to and was accepted by Britain's Royal Air Force. Visa in hand, he embarked on an extraordinary journey across war-ravaged Europe, seeking safe passage to London. Ainsztein chronicles his stunning odyssey with absorbing detail and luminous reflection on the horrors of war and the unspeakable evil that was the Holocaust. Denied egress first at Calais and then at Marseilles, he crossed the Pyrenees into Spain on foot, and was immediately apprehended by Franco's guards and incarcerated in Miranda de Ebro, a concentration camp, where he was interned for fourteen months. Miraculously, Ainsztein survived and eventually made his way to Britain and then to Scotland, where he trained for the RAF as a turret gunner on a Lancaster bomber. In Lands Not My Own is one man's personal testimony to the horrors that gave birth to war and were nurtured by it. Along the way, cast in spare, elegant prose, are the musings of a poet and philosopher on the goodness of man, the nature of evil, and the moral underpinnings of humanity. With great eloquence, Reuben Ainsztein tells a tale of heartbreaking sorrow, unfathomable courage, and the defiant resilience of the human spirit. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Aitken, Gillian SPOTLIGHT ON WORDS Phonic Wordsearch Puzzles and Activities to Help the Development of Spelling Skills
Stourbridge The Robinswood Press 1994 1869981510 First Edition; 1st Metal comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight creasing on cover. 
Spelling textbook/workbook for elementary students. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Akers, Carl CARL AKERS' COLORADO
Fort Collins, CO The Old Army Press 1975 First Edition; 1st Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Slight creasing and tearing on DJ. 
Anecdotal Colorado pioneer history. Historic and contemporary photgraphs by Akers and Frank Currier. Extensive commentary by the author. This copy signed by the author. ; B&W and Color Photos; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 159 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66